Programme

MPA2013 Conference programme

MONDAY September 16

10:00-17:00 Thermodynamics in Metabolism Workshop

10:00-10:30 Oliver Ebenhoeh - Introduction

10:30-11:30 Andreas Hoppe - Thermodynamic constraints improve flux balance optimization

11:30-12:00 Coffee Break

12:00-13:00 Johann Rower - Separating thermodynamic and kinetic contributions to enzyme control and regulation

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:00 Avi Flamholz - Glycolytic strategy as a tradeoff between energy yield and protein cost

15:00-15:30 Oliver Ebenhoeh - Statistical Thermodynamics meets polymer biochemistry

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-17:00 Daniele De Martino - Physical constraints and counting problems in metabolic networks: exploiting duality.

18:00 Wine Reception

TUESDAY September 17

08:50   Welcome – Oliver Ebenhoeh

09:00-14:40 Session I: Analysis Techniques for Metabolic Networks

Chair: Oliver Ebenhoeh

09:00-09:30 Steffen Klamt - Enumeration of smallest intervention strategies in genome-scale metabolic networks

09:40-10:10 Vitaly Selivanov - An analysis of compartmental structure of central metabolic pathways based on 13C tracer distribution in metabolites.

10:20-10:50 Isabel Rocha - Improving in silico predictions in Metabolic Engineering problems

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:00 Arne Mueller - Modules in Metabolic Networks

12:10-12:40 Caroline Baroukh - A new framework for metabolic modelling under non-balanced growth. Application to photoautotrophic microalgae in day/night cycle.

12:50-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:30 Huili Yuan - Use of genome-scale metabolic models for plant metabolism 

14:40-18:00 Session II: Design and Evolution of Metabolic Systems

Chair:  Mark Poolman

14:40-15:10 Herbert Sauro - Design of Self-Optimizing Metabolic Networks

15:20-16:40 Coffee and Posters (with uneven poster numbers)

16:40-17:10 Steven Court - Are metabolic pathways optimal?

17:20-17:50 Kazuhiro Takemoto - On the interaction between environments and metabolic network structure: in the light of modularity

18:00 Close 

WEDNESDAY September 18

09:00-12:50 Session III: Experimental Studies of Metabolic Systems

Chair: Stefan Schuster

09:00-09:30 Ralf Takors - Studies on the Coupling of Energy Management and Cellular Metabolism

09:40-10:10 Dany Beste - Carbon fixation and a mixed diet for the intracellular tuberculosis bacillus

10:20-10:50 Jeroen Jeneson - Experimental observations on glycolysis in muscle: revisiting physiological versus biochemical regulation in the study of metabolic pathway topology and function.

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:00 George Ratcliffe - Analysing primary carbon metabolism in heterotrophic plant cells with steady-state metabolic flux analysis

12:10-12:40 Katja Tummler - Dynamic mathematical modeling of time-resolved quantitative metabolomics data explores the metabolic flexibility of mycobacteria

12:50-14:00 Lunch

14:00-18:00 Session IV: Biotechnological Applications

Chair: Sudip Kundu

14:00-14:30 Ralf Steuer - Computational models of cyanobacterial metabolism: Systemic properties of phototrophic growth

14:40-15:10 Brian Rudd/David Fell - Exploiting Metabolic Diversity for Industrial Biotechnology

15:20-16:40 Coffee and Posters (with even poster numbers)

16:40-17:10 Alison Smith - Exploiting metabolism for algal biotechnology

17:20-17:50 Oliver Haedicke - The AGE1.CR.pIX cell line as example system for analysis of avian central metabolism and statistical evaluation of inter-experimental variance

18:00 Close

THURSDAY September 19

09:00-10:20 Session IV: Biotechnological Applications continued

Chair: David Fell

09:00-09:30 Sophie Colombie - The tomato fruit development with a constraint-based model

09:40-10:10 Claude Aflalo - Kinetic models for microalgal photosynthesis coupled to cell motion in a photobioreactor.

10:20-12:50 Session V: Interactions between Organisms

Chair: David Fell

10:20-10:50 Bas Teusink - Optimal states of specific rate carry flux through an elementary flux mode

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:00 Souvik Kusari - Crosstalk between endophytic microorganisms leads to biosynthesis of bioactive natural products

12:10-12:40 Ross Carlson - In silico and in vitro analysis of interacting microbial consortia

12:50-14:00 Take away lunch

Afternoon free

19:30 Conference Dinner

FRIDAY September 20

09:00-12:50 Session VI: Modelling Photosynthetic Organisms

Chair: Ross Carlson

09:00-09:30 Zoran Nikoloski - Integration of metabolomics data in large-scale models of photosynthetic organisms

09:40-10:10 Thomas Pfau - Modelling the legume rhizobia symbiosis

10:20-10:50 Sudip Kundu - Systems level responses of rice metabolism under varying conditions

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:00 Nadine Toepfer - Integration of genome-scale modeling and transcript profiling reveals metabolic pathways underlying light and temperature acclimation in arabidopsis

12:10-12:40 Guillaume Cogne - Energetic analysis and modeling of metabolic functioning of an eukaryotic microalgae under growth conditions in photobioreactor

12:50-13:00                Closure – Mark Poolman

13:00-14:00 Take away lunch and Departures